Privacy Policy

  1. GENERAL
  2. 1. GENERAL INFORMATION
  3. 2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. 2.1 Type of Personal Data collected
  4. 3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA PERSONAL
  5. 4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA
  6. 5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
  7. 6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
  8. 7. AUTOMATED PROFILING/DECISION AS PART OF THE RECRUITMENT PROCESS
  9. 8. YOUR RIGHTS
  10. 9. EXTERNAL WEBSITE
  11. 10. COOKIES
    1. 10.1 Définition
    2. 10.2 Your consent
    3. 10.3 Puropose of the cookies
GENERAL

As the Publisher of the website www.viseo.com, VISEO (the « Company » or « VISEO ») values respect for your privacy and is keen to provide you with information through our Privacy Policy. This page provides you with information on how VISEO process your personal data and rights.

 

If you have questions about data privacy, please contact the data personal officer at dpo@viseo.com. If you have questions about our marketing actions, please contact xxxx@viseo.com. In any case, you can contact us using the “Contact us” form.

 

The main purpose of the www.viseo.com website is to be a dynamic resource and business tool to help you get to know better VISEO.

 

As part of the processing of personal data carried out on this website (excluding the processing carried out by third parties via third-party cookies and to which this site refers), the data controller is VISEO, a limited company with a capital of 13 473 374 euros, registered at the RCS in Nanterre under the number 793 200 010, whose head office is seated at 94-96 rue de Paris – 92100 Boulogne Billancourt (France), represented by its President, Mr. Olivier Dhonte.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

The protection of personal data is a major concern for VISEO.

 

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") forms an integral part of the terms and conditions of use of the website www.viseo.com (the "Website"). It aims to provide you with all relevant information relating to the processing of your personal data (hereinafter the "Personal Data") and describes the methods of collection, registration and processing of Personal Data obtained during the consultation or registration on the Website, as part of our recruitment process or our commercial and marketing actions.

 

We may update this information regularly; we advise you to review this Privacy Policy regularly.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

VISEO undertakes that your Personal Data is obtained and processed fairly lawfully and transparently, is collected for specified and lawful purposes, is used in accordance with these purposes and is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to these purposes in accordance with the principle of minimization.

 

Personal Data may be collected directly when, for example, you take an active approach on the Website (in particular by making a contact request) or when you respond to a job offer posted on job search website (in particular by filling out a form) or indirectly when, for example, example the information is automatically issued by your computer (including through cookies depending on your choice).

 

When we collect Personal Data from you, we mark the required fields with an asterisk. Some of the Personal Data is essential for the provision of the service you want, the evaluation of your application for a position within the group or the use of certain tools as part of the recruitment process.

2.1 Type of Personal Data collected

With regard to the communication, marketing and commercial actions (including registration for an event / newsletter / webinar or others, download of documentation, etc ...) or requests for contact or information, the different categories of Personal Data collected are the following:

- Personal identification data (in particular surname, first name);

- Contact information (including mailing address, email address, phone number);

- Professional data (in particular name of the company, title).

 

With regard to the recruitment process, the different categories of Personal Data collected are as follows:

- Personal identification data of candidates (including name, surname, photograph, marital status, date of birth, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address);

- Professional data contained in the documents / videos submitted (in particular concerning professional experience, training, languages and other hobbies).

 

With regard to browsing the Website, the different categories of Personal Data collected by VISEO are as follows:

- Browsing and connection data (including web pages visited, IP address of your computer, connection logs, called destinations, chosen language).

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA PERSONAL

Data are processed for the following purposes, it being specified that any other purpose may be specified at the time of collection.

 

With regard to communication, marketing and commercial actions, the processing of Personal Data collected is done on the basis of consent or the legitimate interests. The goals are:

- organization, management and monitoring of all marketing and communication actions of the Company or of the Group Viseo,

- dissemination of information on the Group Viseo, its products and services and prospecting,

- Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database management,

- follow-up of requests and contacts,

- participation in surveys of satisfaction, survey or questionnaire or equivalent,

- statistics.

 

With regard to the recruitment process, the processing of the Personal Data collected is done on the basis of the legitimate interest as well as the need to take the steps prior to entering an employment contract. The goals are:

- assessment of a candidate's ability to fill a position from a recruitment perspective,

- organizing the recruitment process and interviews and recruitment campaigns,

- planning of HR development actions,

- reimbursement of expenses related to recruitment,

- setting up the employment contract.

 

With regard to browsing the Website, the Processing of the Personal Data collected is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest and the purpose are described in the table below listing the cookies.

 

4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be processed by persons who need access to such Personal Data as part of their duties within the Company (including marketing, commercial, administrative, functional support or human resources, etc. ...).

 

Given our organization, we may share your Personal Data with other VISEO Group companies under the same conditions.

 

Your Personal Data may also be processed by external service providers on our behalf. In this case, VISEO ensures that they have an appropriate level of personal data protection. They may be hosting providers or service providers helping us to manage or maintain the Website, as well as tools or computer or digital media, or service providers facilitating the recruitment process or allowing us to conduct our business.

 

We may also share your Personal Data with our publisher partners with whom we are in a relationship and in the context of certain commercial, marketing and communication actions.

 

We may also disclose or share your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation or to protect rights, property or safety. We may also disclose your Personal Data to a potential purchaser of an activity or assets.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Some of your Personal Data may be transferred, accessed, and stored in a country outside the European Economic Area. VISEO transfers the Personal Data outside the European Union in accordance with the applicable regulations.

 

As some countries may not have laws governing the use and transfer of Personal Data, we undertake to take all necessary steps to ensure that third parties comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy. These measures may include a review of the standards applied by these third parties for the protection of Personal Data and security and / or the signing of appropriate contracts (eg standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission of the European Union).

 

Some tools used in the recruitment process may be hosted outside the European Union. In all cases, these transfers benefit from appropriate guarantees in accordance with regulations.

 

For further information, please contact us in accordance with the instructions in section 9 below.

 

We take all reasonable and useful precautions regarding the nature of the Personal Data and the risks presented by its processing, to protect against any form of damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

VISEO only stores your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purpose of the processing or to fulfill legal obligations.

 

For commercial, marketing and communication actions, Personal Data is kept for a maximum of 3 years.

For the recruitment, Personal Data is kept for a maximum of 2 years.

For the Internet browsing, Personal Data is kept according to the durations specified in the table listing cookies.

7. AUTOMATED PROFILING/DECISION AS PART OF THE RECRUITMENT PROCESS

As part of a first selection of candidates, we can use solutions developed by third-party suppliers to analyze your application and profile, its suitability to the positions to which you apply or which could correspond within the Company or the Group, the objective being to optimize the selection of the candidates and to retain the profiles the most adapted for a determined position.

 

However, these solutions are not the only tools used and other criteria can be taken into account. In all cases, decisions are not fully automated.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

At any time, you have the right to :

- Be informed regarding the processing of your Personal Data,

- Access your Personal Data processed by VISEO and modify them,

- Be forgotten which allows you to demand the deletion of your Personal Data by VISEO,

- Limit the processing that allows you to control how your Personal Data is processed,

- Object to the processing of your Personal Data, which means that you can demand that VISEO stops to process it,

- Portability, allowing you to request to receive your Personal Data in a structured and standardized format.

  

No sensitive Personal Data is collected, that is no data concerning health, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, ethnic group, political affiliation or membership in any community or trade union group.

 

You are informed of the existence within the VISEO Group of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to whom you can request the benefit of one of these rights above, by e-mail to the following address : dpo@viseo.com or by post at this address : VISEO SAS, DPO, 94-96 rue de Paris, 92100 BOULOGNE-BILLANCOURT (France).

 

Finally, you are informed of your right to lodge a claim with a supervisory authority, particularly in France, with the CNIL.

 

You have the option to unsubscribe information that you receive from our Group and no longer receive emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each email.

9. EXTERNAL WEBSITE

Our Website may contain links to partner websites or be accessible from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we can not be held responsible for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting Personal Data to these sites.

 

In addition, in a recruitment made by job offers on an external website, you define the settings of social networks that you will use to apply for or to communicate information about you. Each website has its own privacy policy.

10. COOKIES

VISEO complies with the European regulations on the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. Below you will find all the information to manage the cookies we use while you visit our Website. 

10.1 Définition

A cookie or any similar plotter (the "Cookies") is a plotter that can be saved in your terminal (computer, tablet or smartphone) and / or when consulting or using an application with software navigation, via the Website or an application. A cookie allows its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognize the relevant terminal each time the terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer, and according to the Cookie, to collect several information.

10.2 Your consent

The registration of a Cookie is essentially subject to the will of the user, which he can express and modify at any time and free of charge under the conditions provided below. Your browser can also be set to notify you which Cookies are placed on your computer and ask you to accept them or not.

 

You can give your consent or not by clicking on the different icons for this purpose, in a global way or specifically by purpose via preference management, with the exception of necessary Cookies which do not require the collection of your consent. 

 

You can also retract your consent at any time via the « COOKIES SETTINGS » icon on each page of our Website.

 

We remind you that the setting is likely to modify your conditions of access to our services requiring the use of Cookies. You can always refuse the registration of Cookies in your terminal or delete those already registered, but your experience on the site may be degraded.  

10.3 Puropose of the cookies

The Cookies placed by VISEO allow the Website to function efficiently, to remember your preferences to provide the Company with information for statistical purposes, to allow the viewing of videos and sharing on social networks.

 

TYPE OF COOKIES

PURPOSES

NAME

DURATION

Mandatory Cookies

These cookies allow us to collect and store your cookie choices. They are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and cannot be deactivated.  

tarte au citron

12 months

VISEO

language

1 month

type

1 month

location_selected

session

Analyse / audience measurement

The audience measurement cookies enable us to generate website statistics useful for the improvement of the site.

Google Analytics

__utma

6 months

__utmb

30 minutes

__utmc

Session

__utmt

10 minutes

__utmz

6 months

_ga

6 months maximum

_gid

1 day

_gat_UA-56670037-1

6 months maximum

Social Networks

Audience measurement cookies enable the social networks to know your consultation or your opinion concerning a content of the website, in order to display personalized advertising on the LinkedIn website according to your navigation and your profile.

For more information : https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/cookie-table

LinkedIn

UserMatchHistory

1 month

bcookie

6 months

lang

Session

lidc

1 day

AnalyticsSyncHistory

1 month

liap

6 months

li_sugr

90 days

aam_uuid

30 days

lissc

6 months

lms_ads

30 days

lms_analytics

30 days

_guid

30 days

sdsc

session

These cookies allow you to share content from our Website with other people or to enable them to know your consultation or your opinion about this content via the sharing buttons, in particular on the following social networks : LinkedIn, Twitter et Youtube

AddToAny

uvc

6 months

Videos

Some pages of our website may include videos, these cookies allow you to view them.

Youtube

PREF

6 months

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

5 months and 27 days

YSC

Session

CONSENT

6 months

HSID

6 months maximum

LOGIN_INFO

6 months maximum

SAPISID

6 months maximum

SID

6 months maximum

SIDCC

6 months maximum

SSID

6 months maximum

APISID

6 months maximum

__Secure-3PAPISID

6 months

__Secure-3PSID

6 months

__Secure-3PSIDCC

6 monts

 

 Cookies filed by third parties

We include on our Website computer applications from third parties, who may place Cookies and collect data relating to your browsing on our Website and associated with the personal data they have. They are only placed when you click on the links and you can refuse them through the management of your consent.

 

We do not manage the data collected by these third parties. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purposes of use of the browsing information that they may collect through these application buttons. These protection policies must in particular allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, in particular by configuring your user accounts for each of these networks. 

Links of the privacy policies of third Parties

 

Share buttons  :